Investing

Best SRS Robo-Advisors in Singapore: StashAway vs Endowus vs Syfe vs AutoWealth

06 November 2026
Supplementary Retirement Scheme (SRS)ETFs

At the end of December 2025, 21% of the money in Singapore's SRS accounts was sitting in cash, across 516,376 account holders. Robo-advisors are one of the simpler ways to put that cash to work, though each accepts SRS money for only part of its product range.

An SRS robo-advisor is a digital investment platform that takes money from your Supplementary Retirement Scheme account at DBS, OCBC or UOB and invests it in portfolios or funds you choose online. Left alone, the cash earns little: at DBS, uninvested SRS cash earns 0.05% a year, or S$7.65 a year on a full S$15,300 contribution.

Four platforms come up most often when investors compare SRS robo-advisors: StashAway, Endowus, Syfe and AutoWealth. All four leave your bank as the SRS operator. What changes from one to the next is the shelf of products SRS money can buy, whether you can pick individual ETFs, and whether you pay per order or a yearly percentage of your balance.

StashAway lets SRS money buy self-selected US-listed and UCITS ETFs as well as managed portfolios. Endowus has the widest SRS fund shelf but sells funds only. Syfe offers a short, defined list of four SRS portfolios. AutoWealth runs pre-set risk-level portfolios for a percentage fee plus a fixed US dollar charge.

This guide explains what SRS money can buy on each platform, how the fees compare at S$5,000, S$15,300 and S$50,000, which platform fits which kind of investor, and how funding, withdrawals and currency exposure differ.

SRS robo-advisors at a glance

The fee column shows the platform's own charge before GST; fund expense ratios come on top.

PlatformWhat SRS money can buyPick your own ETFs?Platform fee, excl. GSTFee model
StashAwayETF Explorer (US-listed and UCITS ETFs you choose), managed portfolios, StashAway Simple™YesETF Explorer: US$1 per buy or withdrawal, no monthly fee. Managed: 0.2% to 0.8% a year. Simple: 0.15% a yearPer order on ETFs; % of balance on managed and cash
EndowusFlagship portfolios, Fund Smart (140+ SRS-eligible unit trusts), Cash SmartNo, funds onlyFlagship 0.4% a year; Fund Smart 0.15% to 0.4%; Cash Smart 0.15%% of balance
SyfeCore Equity100, Income+ Preserve, Income+ Enhance, Cash+ Flexi SGDNo, managed portfolios onlyManaged portfolios 0.25% to 0.65% a year; cash management 0.05% to 0.20%% of balance, tiered
AutoWealthSRS Core portfolios at five risk levels; SRS Flexi Cash SGDNo, pre-set portfoliosSRS Core 0.4% a year plus US$18 per account a year; Flexi Cash 0.1%% of balance plus a fixed US$ fee

Source: StashAway ETF Explorer SRS page and StashAway SRS page; Endowus SRS page; Syfe SRS page, Core Equity100 SRS page and Syfe help centre; AutoWealth SRS Core, AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGD (as of 3 November 2026)

Which robo-advisors accept SRS in Singapore?

StashAway, Endowus, Syfe and AutoWealth all run defined SRS offerings. Each needs an SRS account with one of the three operator banks, and you can only have one SRS account at any point in time. The bank keeps the contributions and reports them to IRAS; the platform invests whatever you instruct the bank to release.

Brokers also accept SRS money, and some run their own portfolios. POEMS, for example, lists its SMART Portfolio for SRS from S$300, but only SGX-listed securities are eligible for SRS investments there. Buying SGX shares and REITs with SRS through a broker is a separate decision with its own fee model, so the comparison here sticks to the four digital investment platforms.

One SRS account can fund more than one of them at the same time. You might hold a managed portfolio on one platform and a few self-selected ETFs on another, and moving money between them through your SRS bank account stays inside the scheme.

What your SRS money can buy on each platform

Product access separates these platforms more than fees do. Each accepts SRS money for a set of products that is usually narrower than its full menu for cash investors.

Product typeStashAwayEndowusSyfeAutoWealth
Self-selected US-listed ETFsYes, via ETF ExplorerNoNoNo
Self-selected UCITS (London-listed) ETFsYes, via ETF ExplorerNoNoNo
Self-selected unit trustsNoYes, Fund Smart, 140+ SRS-eligible fundsNoNo
Managed global portfolioGeneral InvestingFlagship portfoliosCore Equity100SRS Core, five risk levels
Income-focused portfolioIncome InvestingNot listed for SRSIncome+ Preserve, Income+ EnhanceNo
Cash managementStashAway Simple™Cash SmartCash+ Flexi SGDSRS Flexi Cash SGD
Brokerage account for single stocksNoNoNo, the SRS list covers managed portfolios onlyNo

Source: StashAway ETF Explorer SRS page and StashAway SRS page; Endowus SRS page; Syfe SRS page and Syfe help centre; AutoWealth SRS Core, AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGD (as of 3 November 2026)

Of the platforms compared here, StashAway is the only one where SRS money can buy US-listed and UCITS ETFs directly; the brokers stick to SGX-listed securities and Endowus and Syfe reach global markets through unit trusts and index funds.

Product-access matrix showing which SRS products StashAway, Endowus, Syfe and AutoWealth offer

StashAway: self-selected US-listed and UCITS ETFs plus managed portfolios

StashAway has two separate SRS routes. ETF Explorer lets you pick individual US-listed and UCITS ETFs and fund them with SRS money. Each investment in or withdrawal from an ETF costs US$1, excluding GST, and SGX-listed ETFs carry an extra 0.09% operation fee on the amount transacted. There is no monthly management or account fee, and dividends are reinvested free.

The managed route covers General Investing, which the SRS page features in its BlackRock-powered version, and Income Investing, where dividends are reinvested when the portfolio is funded by SRS. Managed portfolios charge an annual fee of 0.2% to 0.8%, depending on your overall StashAway balance, with no subscription, redemption, custodian or penalty fees. StashAway Simple™, the cash management option, can also be funded with SRS, at 0.15% a year.

The split matters for cost. ETF Explorer charges per transaction and nothing for holding, while the managed portfolios charge on the balance every year and include portfolio construction and rebalancing.

Endowus: the widest SRS fund shelf

Endowus sells funds, and its SRS range is the deepest of the four. Fund Smart lets you build your own mix from more than 140 SRS-eligible unit trusts, and the Flagship portfolios package equity and fixed income funds into ready-made global allocations. Cash Smart holds money market and short-duration bond funds for shorter-term SRS cash.

Fees are 0.4% a year for Flagship, 0.15% to 0.4% for Fund Smart and 0.15% for Cash Smart, plus GST and the funds' own expense ratios. Endowus uses institutional share classes, charges no sales fee and rebates 100% of trailer fees. The minimum initial investment is S$1,000. There are no ETFs or individual stocks in the SRS range, so a fund such as an Ireland-domiciled world-equity ETF is out of reach here even when a similar index fund is available.

Syfe: four SRS portfolios in three families

Syfe's SRS list is short and specific. SRS money can go into Core Equity100, Income+ Preserve, Income+ Enhance and Cash+ Flexi SGD, which makes four portfolios across three product families: Core, Income+ and Cash+.

Core Equity100 is a 100% equity portfolio built from Amundi and Dimensional equity funds, among others. It has an all-inclusive fee of 0.25% to 0.65% a year depending on your Syfe pricing tier, with fund-level fees shown as 0.15%. Income+ portfolios also charge 0.25% to 0.65% a year, with average fund-level fees shown as 0.65% for their institutional funds. Cash+ Flexi falls under Syfe's cash management pricing of 0.05% to 0.20% a year, and none of the four sets a minimum investment. Syfe's brokerage account is absent from the SRS list, so SRS money stays within these managed portfolios.

AutoWealth: five risk-level portfolios for a percentage plus a fixed fee

AutoWealth's SRS Core offers five portfolios from Risk 1 (lowest) to Risk 5 (highest), with automatic rebalancing whenever a portfolio drifts more than 3% from its target allocation. The fee has two parts: a 0.4% all-inclusive annual wrap fee plus a US$18 platform fee per account per year, and rebalancing costs are covered by AutoWealth.

The SRS fee differs from the 0.5% plus US$18 charged on AutoWealth Starter, the cash-funded product, so keep the two apart when you compare. For SRS cash, AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGD charges 0.1% a year and invests in SGD money market funds.

SRS robo-advisor fees compared at S$5,000, S$15,300 and S$50,000

Two fee models sit side by side here. ETF Explorer charges per transaction in US dollars; the managed portfolios on all four platforms charge a yearly percentage of your balance in Singapore dollars, and AutoWealth adds a fixed US dollar charge.

Per-order fees vs annual percentage fees

A per-order fee depends on how often you buy, and a percentage fee depends on how much you hold. Say you invest a lump sum in one ETF Explorer order: that costs US$1 whatever the amount. Twelve monthly orders of S$1,275, which add up to the S$15,300 cap for citizens and PRs, cost US$12 a year, and the cost stays at US$12 on S$50,000.

A percentage fee grows with the balance. At 0.4% a year, S$15,300 costs S$61.20 and S$50,000 costs S$200.

Annual platform fee, excl. GSTS$5,000S$15,300S$50,000
StashAway ETF Explorer, one lump-sum buy orderUS$1US$1US$1
StashAway ETF Explorer, 12 monthly buy ordersUS$12US$12US$12
StashAway managed portfolios, tiered (0.8% on the first S$25,000, 0.7% on the next S$25,000)S$40.00S$122.40S$375.00
Endowus Flagship, 0.4%S$20.00S$61.20S$200.00
Syfe Core Equity100, 0.25% to 0.65%S$12.50 to S$32.50S$38.25 to S$99.45S$125.00 to S$325.00
AutoWealth SRS Core, 0.4% plus US$18S$20.00 plus US$18S$61.20 plus US$18S$200.00 plus US$18

Example only, based on the StashAway ETF Explorer SRS, SRS and pricing pages, the Endowus SRS page, the Syfe Core Equity100 SRS page and AutoWealth SRS Core (as of 3 November 2026). Assumes the balance is held for a full year, US-listed or UCITS ETFs (no SGX operation fee) and no withdrawals. US dollar and Singapore dollar amounts are kept separate. StashAway's managed fee is tiered on the overall StashAway balance; Syfe's rate depends on its pricing tier.

ETF Explorer's US$12 for a year of monthly buying stays flat, so its share of the balance shrinks as the portfolio grows. Percentage fees scale in step with the balance, which makes the rate itself the number to compare on larger SRS pots.

Annual platform fees at S$5,000, S$15,300 and S$50,000 for StashAway, Endowus, Syfe and AutoWealth SRS products

What the fixed US dollar charges mean in Singapore dollars

In Singapore dollars, the US dollar charges move with the exchange rate. At an assumed rate of S$1.30 to the US dollar, US$12 is S$15.60, which equals a 0.4% fee on about S$3,900. Above that balance, a year of monthly ETF Explorer orders costs less than a 0.4% annual fee; below it, the percentage fee costs less.

AutoWealth's US$18 platform fee works the other way. At the same assumed rate it comes to S$23.40, which adds about 0.47 percentage points to the effective cost on S$5,000 and about 0.05 points on S$50,000.

Fund costs and GST sit on top

Every structure also carries fund-level costs inside the price of the fund. An S&P 500 UCITS ETF such as CSPX has a total expense ratio of 0.07%, or S$10.71 a year on S$15,300. Syfe shows fund-level fees of 0.15% for Core Equity100, or S$22.95 on the same amount. Endowus's Flagship fee is charged on top of the expense ratios of the underlying unit trusts, after the trailer fee rebate.

GST applies to platform fees quoted before tax. At the current 9% rate, a 0.4% fee of S$61.20 on S$15,300 becomes S$66.71, and US$12 of order fees becomes US$13.08. The FX spread on converting Singapore dollars for US dollar or UCITS funds adds a further cost on ETF and some fund purchases.

Cash management options for SRS money waiting to be invested

Each platform has a lower-risk option for SRS money you plan to invest later or will need within a few years. These hold money market or short-duration funds; they are investment products, and their yields move with interest rates.

PlatformSRS cash optionAnnual fee, excl. GSTFee on S$15,300
StashAwayStashAway Simple™0.15%S$22.95
EndowusCash Smart0.15%S$22.95
SyfeCash+ Flexi SGD0.05% to 0.20%S$7.65 to S$30.60
AutoWealthSRS Flexi Cash SGD0.1%S$15.30

Source: StashAway SRS page; Endowus SRS page; Syfe help centre; AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGD (as of 3 November 2026). Fees on S$15,300 are examples that assume a full year's holding.

Fees on cash options are low, so the projected yield after fees matters more than the fee itself. Compare projected yields taken on the same date, and check whether each is stated before or after fees.

Which SRS robo-advisor suits which investor?

The right platform depends on what you want your SRS money to own and how much you want to choose yourself. Lowest visible fee is a weak guide on its own, because the products behind each fee are different.

What you want from your SRS moneyPlatform that offers itCheck first
Choose your own US-listed or UCITS ETFsStashAway ETF ExplorerWhether your ETF is on the SRS list; ETF expense ratio and FX
Build a custom mix of unit trustsEndowus Fund SmartFund expense ratios; the fee within the 0.15% to 0.4% range
A hands-off global equity or balanced portfolioStashAway General Investing, Endowus Flagship, Syfe Core Equity100, AutoWealth SRS CoreAnnual fee plus fund costs; risk level
A managed income-focused portfolioStashAway Income Investing, Syfe Income+How distributions are treated inside SRS
Somewhere to park SRS cash short termStashAway Simple™, Endowus Cash Smart, Syfe Cash+ Flexi SGD, AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGDProjected yield after fees and withdrawal time
Only SGX-listed shares and REITsA broker that accepts SRSBrokerage and clearing fees per trade

Source: StashAway ETF Explorer SRS page and StashAway SRS page; Endowus SRS page; Syfe SRS page and Syfe help centre; AutoWealth SRS Core, POEMS SRS (as of 3 November 2026)

For investors who want specific ETFs: StashAway ETF Explorer, which takes SRS money for US-listed and London-listed UCITS funds. For unit trust investors: Endowus Fund Smart, with its 140+ SRS-eligible funds. For a simple, short shelf: Syfe, where the four SRS portfolios cover equity, income and cash. For a fixed risk-level portfolio: AutoWealth SRS Core, which works out cheaper as the balance grows and the US$18 charge matters less.

Which SRS robo-advisor product fits each investor goal

Many investors combine platforms. A managed portfolio can hold the core of an SRS pot while a few self-selected ETFs sit alongside it, all funded from the same SRS account and counted against the same yearly contribution cap.

Funding, withdrawals and switching between platforms

The basic flow is the same everywhere. You link your SRS account, choose SRS as the funding source for a portfolio, and the platform asks your operator bank to release the money. Sale proceeds go back to your SRS bank account, and the money stays inside the scheme until you withdraw it from the bank.

Timings and transfer charges differ by platform and decide how long your money sits uninvested when you move it.

PlatformHow SRS funding worksTiming and charges to note
StashAwayCan request SRS funds from your operator bank on a schedule you setWithdrawals from ETFs cost US$1 each; managed portfolios have no redemption or penalty fees
EndowusLink your SRS account, then add an "Invest my SRS" goalNo SRS agent bank charges; US$100 per fund plus GST if a transfer out is requested within six months of subscribing
SyfeSelect the SRS option when adding a managed portfolioInvested within 6 to 7 business days; Core Equity100 withdrawals reach the SRS bank account in 6 to 9 business days
AutoWealthFund SRS Core or SRS Flexi Cash SGD from your SRS bank accountRebalancing costs covered; SRS Flexi Cash SGD returns money to the SRS bank account in 7 market days

Source: StashAway SRS page; Endowus SRS page and Endowus fee FAQ; Syfe SRS page and Core Equity100 SRS page; AutoWealth SRS Core, AutoWealth SRS Flexi Cash SGD (as of 3 November 2026)

Moving from one platform to another usually means selling, waiting for the cash to return to your SRS account, and then investing again. That can leave the money out of the market for a week or more, so plan switches around it, and check for early transfer-out charges first.

The bank side has its own rules. DBS waives other SRS transaction charges until further notice, though third-party charges still apply. Selling on a platform and returning the proceeds to your SRS account is not an SRS withdrawal, so it carries no tax or penalty. Tax only applies when money leaves the SRS account itself: from your prescribed retirement age, 50% of each withdrawal is taxable, and earlier withdrawals are fully taxable with a 5% penalty.

Risk, currency and tax differences to compare

Fees are easier to compare than risk, but risk usually matters more over a 20- or 30-year SRS horizon. A 100% equity portfolio and a cash management fund can carry similar fees and very different outcomes.

Fund wrapper. ETFs trade on an exchange at market prices during the day, while unit trusts are priced once a day at net asset value. Both can track the same index; the wrapper changes how you buy, the costs and, in some cases, the tax.

Withholding tax on US dividends. The US applies a 30% statutory withholding rate on US-source dividends paid to nonresident aliens, and Singapore has no income tax treaty with the US, while Ireland does. That is the main reason Singapore-based investors look at Ireland-domiciled UCITS funds for US exposure. Many unit trusts used by Endowus and Syfe are also domiciled outside the US, so check each fund's domicile.

Currency. ETF Explorer funds trade in US dollars or other currencies, and most global equity portfolios hold assets priced in foreign currencies whatever the wrapper. Some unit trusts offer SGD-hedged share classes, which reduce currency swings but add a hedging cost.

Performance figures. Platforms publish past, backtested or projected returns on different bases. AutoWealth's SRS page shows 10-year backtested returns, which are simulations. To compare fairly, line up returns in the same currency, over the same period, after all fees.

Retirement age. Your SRS prescribed retirement age is set by your first contribution, and it is 64 for first contributions made from 1 July 2026. Investors close to that age often move part of the pot into lower-risk options well before they plan to withdraw.

Choose global ETFs for your SRS with ETF Explorer

If you want to choose the exact ETFs your SRS money buys, ETF Explorer with SRS is the StashAway route to use. You pay US$1 (excl. GST) per buy or sell order and nothing for holding, and dividends are reinvested free.

Prefer to hand over the decisions? The StashAway SRS page sets out General Investing and Income Investing, managed for 0.2% to 0.8% a year depending on your balance, and StashAway Simple™ for SRS cash you are not ready to invest yet.

ETF prices rise and fall, so you could get back less than you invest.


Frequently asked questions

Quick answers to what investors ask when comparing robo-advisors for SRS money.

Can I buy VWRA or CSPX with SRS money on Endowus?

No. Endowus's SRS range covers unit trusts and fund portfolios, with no ETFs or individual stocks. You can get similar global or S&P 500 exposure through index unit trusts on Fund Smart, while StashAway's ETF Explorer accepts SRS money for UCITS ETFs such as these.

Does Syfe's brokerage account accept SRS?

Syfe's SRS list names four managed portfolios: Core Equity100, Income+ Preserve, Income+ Enhance and Cash+ Flexi SGD. Its brokerage account is not on that list. For SGX shares with SRS, a broker that accepts SRS settlement is the usual route.

Can I use a UOB SRS account with StashAway?

Yes. StashAway works with SRS accounts at DBS, OCBC and UOB, so any of the three operator banks can fund a StashAway portfolio. You open the SRS account with the bank first, then link it when you create a portfolio funded by SRS.

Does Endowus charge 0.4% on every SRS product?

Only Flagship portfolios carry a flat 0.4% a year. Fund Smart ranges from 0.15% to 0.4% and Cash Smart is 0.15%, with GST and fund expense ratios on top, and trailer fees rebated in full.

Is AutoWealth's 0.5% Starter fee the same as its SRS fee?

No. SRS Core charges 0.4% a year plus US$18 per account, while 0.5% plus US$18 applies to the cash-funded Starter portfolio. AutoWealth's SRS Flexi Cash SGD is separate again, at 0.1% a year.

Does investing through a robo-advisor increase my SRS tax relief?

Relief depends only on what you contribute to your SRS account, up to the S$15,300 yearly cap for citizens and PRs and S$35,700 for foreigners, within the S$80,000 overall relief cap. Where you invest the money afterwards has no effect on the relief. Investment returns grow tax-free inside SRS until you withdraw.

Can I move SRS investments between robo-advisors without withdrawing?

You can, as long as the money goes back to your SRS bank account in between. You sell on one platform, wait for the proceeds to reach the SRS account, and invest them on the other. Because the cash never leaves the scheme, there is no tax or penalty, though the money is uninvested while it moves.


Share this

Keep reading

You may also be interested in:

View all insights